Search Decisions
[…] [He]  recorded  a  false  reading  of  the  Lazarette  space.    In  his  attached  statement,  [he]  claims  he 
recorded the bilge  water level for Shaft  Alley in  the designated area for the Lazarette.  I believe 
the recording of both space[s] was done intentionally since both bilge level[s] were marked with a 
trace.  A copy of the bilge log for the 15 JAN 2007 is attached. 
 
Recommendations: 
 
I recommend this case be disposed of at mast. 

                                                 
2 Article 92 of the UCMJ, “Failure to obey order or regulation,” is codified at 10 U.S.C. § 892 and states that “[a]ny 
person subject to this chapter who-- 

(1) violates or fails to obey any lawful general order or regulation;  
(2)  having  knowledge  of  any  other  lawful  order  issued  by  a  member  of  the  armed  forces,  which  it  is  his 
duty to obey, fails to obey the order; or  
(3) is derelict in the performance of his duties;  

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct. 
3 Article 107 of the UCMJ, “False official statements,” is codified at 10 U.S.C. § 892 and states that “[a]ny person 
subject to this chapter who, with intent to deceive, signs any false record, return, regulation, order, or other official